High School Hoops - Jan. 13

Highlights from a Hammond-Heathwood Hall doubleheader and A.C. Flora hosts Lower Richland.

BOYS BASKETBALL    
A.C. Flora 53, Lower Richland 45
    
Academic Magnet 45, Whale Branch 42
    
Aiken 49, Midland Valley 46
    
Blacksburg 91, Chesnee 84, 2OT
    
Blythewood 81, White Knoll 38
    
Brookland-Cayce 48, Edisto 39
    
Broome 77, Woodruff 45
    
Calhoun County 77, Silver Bluff 58
    
Carvers Bay 84, Kingstree 45
    
Chapman 78, Mid-Carolina 64
    
Chester 68, Camden 59
    
Chesterfield 72, North Central 70
    
Colleton County 97, Beaufort 55
    
Conway 44, Carolina Forest 42
    
Darlington 74, Crestwood 30
    
Dorman 66, Boiling Springs 50
    
Easley 62, Westside 61
    
East Clarendon 45, Lake View 24
    
Eau Claire 69, C.A. Johnson 42
    
Fort Mill 80, Rock Hill 53
    
Georgetown 67, Aynor 41
    
Gray Collegiate Academy 86, Fox Creek 39
    
Great Falls 55, Lamar 31
    
Hammond 56, Heathwood Hall 35
    
Hannah-Pamplico 60, Creek Bridge 46
    
Hemingway 72, Green Sea Floyds 58
    
Holly Hill Academy 55, Patrick Henry Academy 51
    
Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 77, Blackville-Hilda 69
    
John Paul II 67, Hilton Head Christian Academy 41
    
Lake City 55, Dillon 54
    
Lee Central 61, Andrew Jackson 41
    
Marion 77, Mullins 73
    
Myrtle Beach 68, St. James 52
    
Newberry Academy 46, Richard Winn Academy 25
    
North Augusta 66, Airport 50
    
North Myrtle Beach 53, Marlboro County 50
    
Orangeburg-Wilkinson 75, Chapin 44
    
Palmetto Christian Academy 67, Robert E. Lee Academy 31
    
Pee Dee Academy 48, King's Academy 43
    
Pelion 48, Swansea 42
    
Ridge View 58, Richland Northeast 48
    
River Bluff 49, Irmo 46
    
Riverside 62, Mauldin 61
    
South Florence 51, West Florence 47
    
Southside 73, Powdersville 51
    
Spring Valley 54, Dutch Fork 47
    
Summerville 67, Goose Creek 57
    
T.L. Hanna 47, J.L. Mann 37
    
Thomas Sumter Academy 73, Calhoun Academy 39
    
Timmonsville 52, Lewisville 47
    
W.J. Keenan 51, Saluda 50
    
Wade Hampton (G) 69, Laurens 58
    
Wade Hampton (H) 66, Bluffton 61
    
Walhalla 53, Seneca 43
    
Wando 60, Stratford 44
    
Williston-Elko 99, North 54
    
Woodland 59, Garrett Academy of Technology 50
    
York Comprehensive 63, South Pointe 60
    
GIRLS BASKETBALL    
Andrew Jackson 60, Lee Central 32
    
Beaufort 39, Colleton County 36
    
Blacksburg 63, Chesnee 40
    
Cane Bay 44, Hilton Head Island 31
    
Chapman 52, Mid-Carolina 36
    
Chesterfield 70, North Central 62
    
Christ Church Episcopal 68, Greer Middle College 23
    
Crestwood 62, Darlington 22
    
Dillon 60, Lake City 29
    
Dorman 48, Boiling Springs 40
    
Eau Claire 43, C.A. Johnson 38
    
Edisto 70, Brookland-Cayce 51
    
Emerald 77, Carolina High and Academy 66
    
Florence Christian 67, Laurence Manning Academy 26
    
Fort Dorchester 47, Ashley Ridge 39
    
Gaffney 56, James F. Byrnes 47
    
Hammond 51, Heathwood Hall 26
    
Hanahan 42, Timberland 35
    
Hilton Head Christian Academy 56, John Paul II 33
    
Irmo 53, River Bluff 24
    
Lamar 60, Great Falls 27
    
Lower Richland 70, A.C. Flora 51
    
Manning 61, Lake Marion 50
    
Marion 78, Mullins 57
    
May River 42, Philip Simmons 22
    
McCormick 43, Whitmire 28
    
Midland Valley 46, Aiken 14
    
North Augusta 61, Airport 27
    
North Myrtle Beach 66, Marlboro County 33
    
Oakbrook Prep 36, Shannon Forest Christian 29
    
Orangeburg-Wilkinson 43, Chapin 33
    
Pee Dee Academy 47, King's Academy 6
    
Pendleton 59, Crescent 22
    
Powdersville 54, Southside 47
    
R.B. Stall 44, Berkeley 40
    
Richard Winn Academy 49, Newberry Academy 44
    
Richland Northeast 52, Ridge View 41
    
Ridge Spring-Monetta 51, Denmark-Olar 40
    
Rock Hill 52, Fort Mill 29
    
South Florence 63, West Florence 61
    
Southside Christian 62, Brashier Middle College 46
    
Spring Valley 66, Dutch Fork 51
    
Strom Thurmond 60, Gilbert 36
    
Timmonsville 46, Lewisville 27
    
Wade Hampton (G) 41, Bluffton 37
    
Walhalla 52, Seneca 49
    
West Ashley 42, James Island 38
    
Westwood 79, Lancaster 36
    
White Knoll 49, Blythewood 48
    
Williston-Elko 46, North 25
    
Woodruff 40, Broome 36
    
York Comprehensive 56, South Pointe 43

© 2018 Associated Press


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment