LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Columbia, SC (WLTX) -- It was an unseasonably warm weekend, with high temperatures climbing into the upper 70s and lower 80s.

Columbia set a record high temperature for the second consecutive day hitting 78 degrees Sunday afternoon, the previous high temperature was 77, set in 2005.

Columbia also set a record high temperature on Saturday, hitting 82 degrees. That shattered the old record high for January 12th of 77 degrees set in 1916.

Temperatures climbing into the 80s in January are rare events here in the Midlands.

Saturday was only the 19th time that high temperatures have made it into the 80s in the month of January since records began in 1887.

The 82 degrees on Saturday is tied for 3rd highest temperature ever recorded in the month of January in Columbia.

MonthDayYearHigh
January24197484
January31197584
January10194982
January11194982
January29197582
January12201382
January25195081
January26195081
January30197581
January14193280
January31195080
January31195780
January9197480
January10197480
January28197480
January1198580
January29200280
January30200280
January31200280
Read or Share this story: http://on.wltx.com/1ggQnU5