x
Breaking News
More () »

Columbia's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Columbia, South Carolina | WLTX.com

South Carolina Football Coaches Association releases All-State teams

A number of Midlands players are honored for their performances in 2020.

The South Carolina Football Coaches Association (SCFCA) released its All-State football teams for 2020 from Class 5A to Class A. Below are the representatives, with local players set in BOLD.  

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Josh Davis, Stratford; Will Taylor, Dutch Fork; Undre Lindsay, Gaffney

Running backs: Riley Myers, River Bluff; Chance Black, Dorman; Dwayne Wright, Fort Dorchester

Receivers: Antonio Williams, Dutch Fork; Christian Watkins, Northwestern; Elijah Spence, Dutch Fork; Jordan Smith, Ridge View; Joshua Burrell, Blythewood; Solomon Butler, Berkeley; Zavier Short, Chapin

Tight ends: Robbie Ouzts, Rock Hill; Griffin Reid, Dutch Fork

Offensive line: Caleb Godfree, Carolina Forest; Chase Sweigart, Chapin; Jackson Campeau, Summerville; Jordan Richards, Fort Dorchester; Nicholas Solomons, Spring Valley; Thornton Gentry, Chapin; Tyson Draughn, Dorman; Sawyer Whitman, Gaffney

Athlete: Caden Sullivan, Boiling Springs; DeQuandre Smith, Spring Valley

DEFENSE

Defensive line: Brian Cook, Spartanburg; Deondre’ Smith, Cane Bay; Naejuan Barber, Ridge View; Justus Boone, Sumter; Ryan Wynn, TL Hanna; Trey Peterson, Spring Valley; Ty’rion Ingram-Dawkins, Gaffney

Linebackers: DeShawn McKnight, Sumter; Adam Molnar, River Bluff; DJ Hutcherson, Blythewood; Gregory Johnson, Northwestern; Isaiah Boyd, Lexington; Judah McJimpsey, Spartanburg; Jesus Dowdle, Gaffney

Defensive Backs: Jy Martin, Byrnes; Adam Janack, Carolina Forest; John Javis IV, Spring Valley; Melvin Ravenel, Goose Creek; Randy Caldwell, Mauldin; Trace Danley, Dutch Fork

Specialists: Adam Roberts, TL Hanna; Kanoah Vinesett, Northwestern

CLASS 4A

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Tyler Haley, Beaufort; Ethan Beamish, AC Flora

Running Backs: Dariyan Pendergrass, Hartsville; Zaire Scotland, Walhalla

Receivers: JJ Jones, Myrtle Beach; Ahman Coats, Greenwood; Miller DeArmond, Greer; Eriq Rice, AC Flora; O’Mega Blake, South Pointe; Adam Randall, Myrtle Beach

Tight Ends: Banks Pope, AC Flora; Jaleel Skinner, Greer

Offensive Linemen: Collin Sadler, Greenville; Jaydon Collins, Greer; Cole England, Laurens; Shaun Perkins, Travelers Rest; Joe DeLaughter, North Augusta; Ian Shark, Colleton County; Jayden Ramsey, Westside

Athlete: Ahmad Green, May River; Jaylin Tolbert, Greenwood

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen: Chase Simmons, North Myrtle Beach; Eamon Smalls, Beaufort; Omarion Hammond, AC Flora; Micaiah Settles, Dreher; Anthony Washington, Irmo; DJ Aiken, Bluffton

Linebackers: Bailey Carraway, Hartsville; Eli Hall, May River; TJ Cox, North Myrtle Beach; Terrance Gist, Greenville; KJ Scott, Greenwood; Ethan Hix, Lugoff-Elgin

Defensive Backs: KJ Makins, Greenwood; EJ Bradford, Greer; Dedrick Starkes, Irmo; Chandler McCall, North Myrtle Beach; Nyke Johnson, West Florence; Steffin Gadson, May River

Specialists: Zane Smith, North Myrtle Beach; Ethan Youmans, South Aiken

HONORABLE MENTION

Amoree Stephens, AC Flora; Asa Johnson, Catawba Ridge; Bradley Russ-Martin, Travelers Rest; Brody Tisdale, Catawba Ridge; Brooks Russ-Martin, Travelers Rest; Cameron Freeman, North Myrtle Beach; Daniel Perkins, Darlington; Davion Pyles, Irmo; Demaurion Ginn, South Aiken; Devery Cagle, Eastside; Will Wilson, May River; Dylan Snyder, West Florence; Elijah Vereen, North Myrtle Beach; Ernie Greenwood, South Pointe; Garrett Bonneville, May River; Henry Duke, North Myrtle Beach; Jabez Oliphant, South Aiken; Jonathan Burns-South Aiken; Joshua Smith, Dreher; Kayden Hager, Catawba Ridge; Marshall Skoloff, Eastside; Miles Scott, Eastside; Moxon Zehr, May River; Nic Emmanwori, Irmo; Nyliek Livingston-North Myrtle Beach; Reagan Lincoln, Catawba Ridge; Reggie Lee, Travelers Rest; Semaj Johnson, West Florence; Stephon Edge, North Myrtle Beach; Tyler Brown, Eastside

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Hilshon Bailey, Lake City; Stephon Gadsden, Fairfield Central

Running Backs: Willis Lane, Camden; Colton Mason, Gilbert

Receivers: Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, Dillon; Josiah Benson, Daniel; Kiundre Hunter, Powdersville; EJ Evett, Seneca, Chance Gamble, Southside; Zy Scott Woodruff

Tight Ends: Colby Doolittle, Mid Carolina; Termaine Epps, Union County

Offensive Linemen: Avery Hewitt, Dillon; Nick Hapeshis, Daniel; Gerald Gaither, Fairfield Central; Adam Comer, Broome; Bryce Smith, Gilbert; Donovan Edwards, Camden; Hunter Fountain-Wren

Athlete: Zan Dunham, Chester ; Andrew Colasurdo, Chapman; Wise Segars, Daniel

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen: Xzavier McLeod, Camden; Parris Lowery, Crestwood; Evander Jones, North Charleston ; Jatius Geer-Belton, Honea Path; Gabe Watson, Chapman; Jayden Mickle, Lower Richland

Linebackers: EJ McClam, Lake City; Marcellus Juggins, Camden; Alex Herriott, Hanahan; Christopher Austin, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Jabez Taylor, Lower Richland; Jykorie Gary, Clinton; Camden Gray, Chapman; Shyheim Scotland, Wren

Defensive Backs: Nick Morgan, Wren; Joseph Byrnes, Camden; Quinton Harrison, Crestwood; BoBo McKinnon Dillon; Bryce Hamby, Seneca ; Kaimon Skinner, Waccamaw; Reed Morrissey, Wren

Specialist: Caden Beck, Powdersville

HONORABLE MENTION

Adam Comer, Broome; Blake Simpson, Daniel; Caison Hood, Lower Richland; Cameron Newton, Lower Richland; Carson Arnold, Oceanside ; Cortez McGee-Purry, Southside; Courtland Washington, North Charleston; Derron Williams, Strom Thurmond; Drake Davis, Camden; Ke’Avis Savage, Union County; Kevin Hill, Southside; Kevon Rivera, Hanahan ; Kia Buffalo, Hanahan; KJ Morgan, Broome; Leroy Bracey, Jr. Camden; Malachi Hill, Wren; Michael Long, Bishop England; Michael Ownes, Bishop England; Monroe Freeling, Oceanside ; Montario Hood, Lower Richland; Nemo Squire, Dillon; Dylan Ramirez, Broome; Dylan Spurlin, Broome; Elijah Reeder, Broome; Kazi Bland, Southside; Jackson Crosby, Daniel; Jacob Hendricks, Daniel; Jaffari Pearson, Camden; Jaheim Williams, Camden; Jalen Rambert, Powdersville; James Crim, Camden; Nigel George, Dillon; Quashod Singleton, Dillon; Nick Robertson, Woodruff; Semaj Scott, Southside; Shamare Dendy, Woodruff; Shelton Brooks, Mid Carolina; Willie Jeter, Union County; Tamajia Strickland, Powdersville; Thomas Williams, Powdersville; TJ Books, Southside; Victor Otubu; Waccamaw; Will Goforth, Powdersville; Jathan Hartley, Lower Richland; Javares Hamilton, Daniel; Jaylen Foster, Emerald; Jeremiah Days, Chester; John Deal, Emerald; Jonathan Sexton, Woodruff; Jordan Grayden, Daniel; Josh Shaw, Hanahan; Justin Rouse, Strom Thurmond; Kai’Letri Hunter, Southside; Drew Alfred, Broome; Jamie Gamble, Southside; Kaleb Horne, Belton-Honea-Path

CLASS 2A

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Jenavus Williams, Batesburg-Leesville; Keyaun Johnson, Woodland; Ryan Johnson, Christ Church

Running Backs: KZ Adams, Gray Collegiate; Kalab Haven, North Central; Qualiek Crawford, Marion; Marvin Gantt, Batesburg-Leesville

Receivers: Chris Rhone, Gray Collegiate; Damazhay Long, Batesburg-Leesville; Jalen West, Woodland; Jevon Walker, Woodland; Kyle Lonergan, St Joseph’s; Shyheem Shropshire-North Central

Tight End: Will Ramey, Phillip Simmons

Offensive Linemen: Aaron Corbett, Newberry; Andrew Threatt, Chesterfield; Corey Heath, Silver Bluff; Davis Sutherland, Abbeville; Elijah Young, Gray Collegiate; Gavin Phillips, Andrew Jackson; Keyon Barnes, Andrews; Timothy Staggers, North Central; Will Jeffcoat, Pelion

Athletes: Eli Durham, Andrews; Navi Marshall, Abbeville; Roman Wadford, Timberland

DEFENSE

Defensive Line: Chris Witt, Batesburg-Leesville; Cole Hoskyns, Chesnee; Daris Williams, Christ Church; DeShontez Gray, Pelion; Kentrevis Gary, Newberry; TJ Sanders, Marion

Linebackers: Cruz Temple, Abbeville; Ky’heim Bethea, Marion; Luke Evans, Abbeville; Omari Jenkins, Timberland; Robert Johnson, Woodland; Zack Terry, Wade Hampton

Defensive Backs: Zackery Cobb, Woodland; Darius Brice, Andrew Jackson; Jeremiah Lomax, Abbeville; Keyshawn Brown, Timberland; Luther Smalls, Phillip Simmons; Moses Kemp, Crescent

Specialists: Griffin Gore, Phillip Simmons; Cooper Gentry, Landrum; Max Morgan, Christ Church

HONORABLE MENTION

Chandler McMaster, Christ Church; Damarion McCaskill, Cheraw; Dartanyon Drakeford, North Central; Djay Ealey, Andrew Jackson; Ethan Dugat, Landrum; Franklin Grant, Andrews; Harrison Scott, St Joseph’s; Hunter Ramey, Phillip Simmons; Jamal McKinney, Timberland; Kaydon Sauers, Crescent; Keshaun Williams, Andrews; Kevin Diggs, Chesterfield; Landon Sauers, Crescent; Maleik Williams, Silver Bluff; Mark Lyons, St Joseph’s; Ojay White, Andrew Jackson; Peyton Woolridge, Phillip Simmons; Trae’Von Dunbar, Silver Bluff; Tyler Harper, Phillip Simmons; Tyrell Haddon, Abbeville; Jacob Osmanski, Pelion

CLASS 1A

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Isom Harris, CA Johnson; Jacorey Martin, Southside Christian

Running Backs: Ja’Correus Ford, Lake View; Notorius Grant, CE Murray; Jamari Chisolm, Allendale-Fairfax; Jaquan Dixon, Green Sea-Floyds

Receivers: Terrance Brown, Baptist Hill; Nicolas Brown, CE Murray; AJ Sweedenburg, Wagener-Salley; Adrian Chandler, Williston-Elko; Derrick Higgins, Lamar; Desmond Martin, CA Johnson

Tight End: Myles Rutland, Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Offensive Linemen: Hiram Stready Jr, Calhoun County; Aaron Rhode, Whale Branch; Kanaan Ligons, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Tyler Sonneborn, Southside Chrisitian; Nigel Brown, Wagener-Salley; Anthony Walton, Lamar; Jesus Gutierrez, Green Sea-Floyds; Lyndon Glover, Calhoun County

Athlete: Shawn Jones, Allendale-Fairfax; Jaylen Reeves, Whale Branch; A’Chean Durant, McCormick

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen: Trayvon Jamison, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Kenneth Horry, Baptist Hill; Nyzier Alston-Daniels, CE Murray; Michael Kennedy, Southside Christian; Elijah Davis, Wagener-Salley; Ahmad Smith, Blackville-Hilda

Linebackers: Isaiah Washington, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Quincy Bias, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; TJ Owens, East Clarendon; Anthony Garrett, McCormick; Chandler Crumley, Whitmire; Jaivon Pondexter, Calhoun County

Defensive Backs: Bryce Washington, Williston-Elko; Treyton Still, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Patrick Anderson-Lamar; Davian Coaxum, Hannah-Pamplico; AJ McFadden, Lamar; Ahmad Johnson, Blackville-Hilda; Aaron Canady, Green-Sea-Floyds

Specialists: Daquan Hicks, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Kendrick Simmons, Allendale-Fairfax

HONORABLE MENTION

Bradley Washington, Bethune Bowman; Bret Smith, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Charlie Harof, Christ Church; Chris Wilson. Blackville-Hilda; Dan Johnson, Green Sea-Floyds; Donnell Gathers-Baptist Hill; Gabriel McCallister, Lamar; Harold Gathers, Baptist Hill; Marques Webb, East Clarendon; Javier Rudolph, Williston-Elko; Jeb Lott, Williston-Elko; Jeremiah Martin, McCormick; Jevon Morris, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Maurice Caesar, Lamar; Nehemiah Brooks, Ridge Spring-Monetta